Privacy

Privacy Policy

Dear Costumer,
We wish to inform you that pursuant to article 13 of the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree. 196/2003), the management of your personal data will be processed correctly and transparently, for purposes indicated by the law, protecting your privacy and your rights.

The data management will be carried out with the help of informatics tools for the following purposes:

  1. to fulfill the law obligation under Article 109 of R.D. 18.6.1931 n. 773, which requires the Hotel to record and report to the police headquarters on each hosted costumer;
  2. to comply with current administrative, accounting and tax duties;
  3. to receive messages and phone calls addressed to the guest;
  4. to speed up the registration procedures in case of further booking at our hotel;
  5. to send the guest our advertising materials and updates on rates and special offers.

We also wish to inform you that disclosure of your data for the purposes indicated in paragraphs 1 and 2 is due by law, and in case of refusal, we will not be able to host you.

If you wish the activities referred to in paragraphs 3, 4 and 5 to be carried out, we will need you to provide your consent. The consent may, however, be at any given time revoked by denying approval to the data management.

For any further information, and to exercise the rights indicated in Article 7 of the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree. 196/2003), kindly refer to the appointed data manager.

 

Section 7 - Privacy Code (D. Legisl. 196/2003)

Data Subject’s rights (Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)

  1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
  2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed
    1. of the source of the personal data;
    2. of the purposes and methods of the processing;
    3. of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
    4. of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
    5. of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
  3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain
    1. updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    2. erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
    3. certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
  4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
    1. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
    2. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.
Hotel Baia delle Zagare - Litoranea Mattinata-Vieste S.P.53 - 71030 Mattinata (Fg) - Gargano - GPS: 41.747298, 16.144810
tel.: +39.0884.550155 - P. IVA: 00443610712 - Copyright © 2016
booking@hotelbaiadellezagare.it

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.